According to the article, ‘Gonzaga University has agreed to review its weapons policy.’
[…] If charged with Residential Burglary the prosecuting attorney would have to prove, “with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.” RCW 9A.52.025. Residential Burglary is a Class B felony punishable by up to 10 years in prison and a $20,000.00 fine.
Despite the school’s policy, it appears the men were acting in self-defense including defending of other. One roommate protecting the other roommate. Plus they were inside their home and thus have no duty to retreat. Under RCW 9A.16.020 “Use of Force” is lawful, “[w]henever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary.”
Furthermore, it is lawful for a person who is in a place where that person has a right to be and who has reasonable grounds for believing that he or she is being attacked to stand his or her ground and defend against such attack by the use of lawful force. WPIC 17.05.