DUI cases are analogous to appliances. The more parts there are, the greater the opportunity for a defect to occur:
[…] In other words, if the vehicle was stopped for an equipment violation or even a moving violation – why is the driver being asked to step from the car? Why is a stop based on a traffic infraction evolving into a separate criminal investigation like driving under the influence? Keep in mind, if you really are just being investigated for a traffic infraction, all the officer needs is license, registration, proof of insurance and he will likely check his computer for warrants. Why does the cop require more information than what he/she is entitled to under RCW 46.61.021(2), which reads as follows: Whenever a person is stopped for a infraction, the officer may detain that person for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check for outstanding warrants, check the status of the person’s license, insurance identification card, and the vehicle’s registration, and complete and issue a notice of infraction.”? Where does it say, “step out of the car”? It does not. We need to look at the legal justification for asking you to step out of the vehicle. See State v. Allen.