“It is a defense to a charge of assault that the force used was lawful as defined in this instruction.
[…] The [State] [City] [County] bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the force used by the defendant was not lawful. If you find that the [State] [City] [County] has not proved the absence of this defense beyond a reasonable doubt, it will be your duty to return a verdict of not guilty [as to this charge].”
BUT see also RCW 9A.16.100 “Use of Force on Children – Policy – Actions Presumed Unreasonable” which places no express limitations on acts of physical discipline that can defined as presumably unreasonable :
“It is the policy of this state to protect children from assault and abuse and to encourage parents, teachers, and their authorized agents to use methods of correction and restraint of children that are not dangerous to the children. However, the physical discipline of a child is not unlawful when it is reasonable and moderate and is inflicted by a parent, teacher, or guardian for purposes of restraining or correcting the child. Any use of force on a child by any other person is unlawful unless it is reasonable and moderate and is authorized in advance by the child’s parent or guardian for purposes of restraining or correcting the child.
The following actions are presumed unreasonable when used to correct or restrain a child: (1) Throwing, kicking, burning, or cutting a child; (2) striking a child with a closed fist; (3) shaking a child under age three; (4) interfering with a child’s breathing; (5) threatening a child with a deadly weapon; or (6) doing any other act that is likely to cause and which does cause bodily harm greater than transient pain or minor temporary marks. The age, size, and condition of the child and the location of the injury shall be considered when determining whether the bodily harm is reasonable or moderate. This list is illustrative of unreasonable actions and is not intended to be exclusive.”
Of course, there is always the option of putting the child in “time-out”. Or taking a deep breath and counting to ten. Thereby, taking the guess work out of it and not leaving your fate in the hands of your community.